|
Post by Bearcata on Sept 15, 2019 7:22:27 GMT
Ingress (Japanese: イングレス Hepburn: Inguresu) (or Ingress: The Animation) is a Japanese anime television series based on Niantic's augmented reality mobile game of the same name. The anime produced by Craftar began airing in Japan on October 18, 2018 and ended on December 27, 2018 on Fuji TV's +Ultra programming block. The series premiered on Netflix on April 30, 2019.
Interesting, at times a some anime doesn't make sense story wise and can have weird endings that don't seem like endings. This story made sense, it had an ending, a premise that made sense and made me smile when it ended.
|
|
|
Post by libgirl2 on Sept 15, 2019 14:09:48 GMT
WE just started watching the horror series Marianne. Its slow but its creepy. I had to cover my eyes on some parts and even jumped. I am not the kind of person who scares easily so this is doing the job quite well. Its about a horror novelists with a weird past who's characters exist.
|
|
|
Post by Realitychick on Sept 15, 2019 22:31:37 GMT
WE just started watching the horror series Marianne. Its slow but its creepy. I had to cover my eyes on some parts and even jumped. I am not the kind of person who scares easily so this is doing the job quite well. Its about a horror novelists with a weird past who's characters exist. We started this last night and finished it just now. Wasn't a big fan of the ending but can see a season two with the way they ended it. Very creepy.
|
|
|
Post by Amy Lee on Sept 16, 2019 13:01:19 GMT
Just started watching Unbelievable. I had no idea this was the Toni Colette series I'd seen advertised.
|
|
|
Post by libgirl2 on Sept 16, 2019 16:52:44 GMT
WE just started watching the horror series Marianne. Its slow but its creepy. I had to cover my eyes on some parts and even jumped. I am not the kind of person who scares easily so this is doing the job quite well. Its about a horror novelists with a weird past who's characters exist. We started this last night and finished it just now. Wasn't a big fan of the ending but can see a season two with the way they ended it. Very creepy. I like the dark corners and slowly watching things emerge. Scares me to pieces! We watched a couple of more episodes. I did find the baby being the only one in the nursery a bit unbelievable. And what hospital is that dark? i was just in and its bright as hell in a hospital! One of the reasons I would tell everyone who would come in during the night to close the door!
|
|
|
Post by Girly18 on Sept 16, 2019 18:30:30 GMT
Tall Girl - A 16 year old girl who has always been insecure about her 6'1 height. A cute new tall boy transfers to her school and she gains confidence. A simple cute rom com. The A List - A summer camp that starts getting weird. I always read twitter comments before starting a new series and they hit the nail on the head. A show that is bad but you can't stop watching because you want to know what the hell is going on. I wouldn't recommend putting yourself through this. Elite season 2 - Continuation of who really killed Marina. It's my Spanish Gossip Girl. Unbelievable - When a teen reports being raped, then recants her story, two female detectives follow evidence that could reveal the truth; based on a true story. Toni Collette and Merritt Wever were so good together. It's tough subject matter and will make you uncomfortable but its a powerful story.
|
|
|
Post by FannyMare on Sept 16, 2019 19:06:38 GMT
Tall Girl - A 16 year old girl who has always been insecure about her 6'1 height. A cute new tall boy transfers to her school and she gains confidence. A simple cute rom com. The A List - A summer camp that starts getting weird. I always read twitter comments before starting a new series and they hit the nail on the head. A show that is bad but you can't stop watching because you want to know what the hell is going on. I wouldn't recommend putting yourself through this. Elite season 2 - Continuation of who really killed Marina. It's my Spanish Gossip Girl. Unbelievable - When a teen reports being raped, then recants her story, two female detectives follow evidence that could reveal the truth; based on a true story. Toni Collette and Merritt Wever were so good together. It's tough subject matter and will make you uncomfortable but its a powerful story. You always post about shows, I'm interested in. I was looking online, and actually said, Girly thinks this is good. Hubby no longer asks..
|
|
|
Post by Realitychick on Sept 16, 2019 19:11:11 GMT
Tall Girl - A 16 year old girl who has always been insecure about her 6'1 height. A cute new tall boy transfers to her school and she gains confidence. A simple cute rom com. The A List - A summer camp that starts getting weird. I always read twitter comments before starting a new series and they hit the nail on the head. A show that is bad but you can't stop watching because you want to know what the hell is going on. I wouldn't recommend putting yourself through this. Elite season 2 - Continuation of who really killed Marina. It's my Spanish Gossip Girl. Unbelievable - When a teen reports being raped, then recants her story, two female detectives follow evidence that could reveal the truth; based on a true story. Toni Collette and Merritt Wever were so good together. It's tough subject matter and will make you uncomfortable but its a powerful story. You always post about shows, I'm interested in. I was looking online, and actually said, Girly thinks this is good. Hubby no longer asks.. Too funny, I do the same thing. Girly posts about a show and I watch it. hahahaha
|
|
|
Post by Arielflies on Sept 17, 2019 5:44:03 GMT
Or at least considering it. Now I'll be looking at Tall Girl.
|
|
|
Post by Realitychick on Sept 17, 2019 18:13:28 GMT
Unbelievable - Wow. Very hard to watch but acting was superb on all fronts.
|
|
|
Post by momrek06 on Sept 19, 2019 2:15:07 GMT
|
|
|
Post by momrek06 on Sept 19, 2019 19:35:51 GMT
|
|
|
Post by libgirl2 on Sept 20, 2019 10:36:32 GMT
WE just started watching the horror series Marianne. Its slow but its creepy. I had to cover my eyes on some parts and even jumped. I am not the kind of person who scares easily so this is doing the job quite well. Its about a horror novelists with a weird past who's characters exist. We started this last night and finished it just now. Wasn't a big fan of the ending but can see a season two with the way they ended it. Very creepy. we did finish it and I got what you mean about the ending. I saw it coming pretty early enough on and I agree, its a good set up for season 2. Overall, a nice creepy series that kept me entertained. I wish the books were out there, I would read them!
|
|
|
Post by Kao on Sept 20, 2019 18:01:50 GMT
Abstract: The Art of Design season 2 is coming out next week and I can't wait! Two of my favorite designers are going to be highlighted. I have always wondered about their process and now I get a look at it.
|
|
Punkin
FORT Addict
Hi, it's me, Lynda! Fort member since Jan. 16, 2003.
Posts: 1,032
|
Post by Punkin on Sept 22, 2019 3:58:52 GMT
Operation Finale, a really good recounting of the Israeli capture of Adolph Eichmann (played by Ben Kingsley) in Argentina and his subsequent trial and hanging in Israel. Really good. Had me in tears. So much suffering caused by a narcissistic, fascist madman and his blind, bigoted followers. Let's hope we never see that played out again! Oops, sorry. That wasn't on Netflix, but on Amazon Prime. I highly recommend!
|
|
|
Post by FannyMare on Sept 22, 2019 5:04:39 GMT
Operation Finale, a really good recounting of the Israeli capture of Adolph Eichmann (played by Ben Kingsley) in Argentina and his subsequent trial and hanging in Israel. Really good. Had me in tears. So much suffering caused by a narcissistic, fascist madman and his blind, bigoted followers. Let's hope we never see that played out again! Oops, sorry. That wasn't on Netflix, but on Amazon Prime. I highly recommend! It's on Netflix as well.
|
|
|
Post by Girly18 on Sept 23, 2019 18:30:30 GMT
Criminal UK - 12 stories set in four different countries, each takes place within the confines of a police interview suite. I have only watched the UK one so far and 2 out of 3 episodes had me invested. Since it is a different crime each episode, we only had the great David Tennant once. The premise is interesting but it can't help become repetitive. We also get bits of drama in the workplace which I felt through off the vibe of the show. I don't want to say I was bored but I definitely wasn't in the mood to binge the rest. I'm hoping the other versions are better.
Love Alarm - South Korean series - In a world where an app alerts people if someone in the vicinity likes/loves them. It starts off with a love triangle in high school then forwards 4 years. It is definitely cheesy and is about 2 episodes too long but I was invested in the characters. The home life was more interesting than the role that the app played. There is no resolution at the end so that is frustrating because now I'll be looking out for season 2.
Deviant Love - After her marriage collapses, Jamie goes home to her parents and meets a man whose interest in her welfare hides sinister motives. Another lifetime like movie I cannot help but be obsessed with. Not only was this guy crazy, they through us a curve ball that even shocked me!
Time Trap - A group become trapped inside a cave where they discover time passes differently underground than on the surface. It starts off as it sounds but with 20 minutes left in the film it got absolutely weird that I began to hate the whole thing and immediately regretted watching it.
|
|
|
Post by Realitychick on Sept 23, 2019 18:48:18 GMT
Criminal UK - 12 stories set in four different countries, each takes place within the confines of a police interview suite. I have only watched the UK one so far and 2 out of 3 episodes had me invested. Since it is a different crime each episode, we only had the great David Tennant once. The premise is interesting but it can't help become repetitive. We also get bits of drama in the workplace which I felt through off the vibe of the show. I don't want to say I was bored but I definitely wasn't in the mood to binge the rest. I'm hoping the other versions are better. Love Alarm - South Korean series - In a world where an app alerts people if someone in the vicinity likes/loves them. It starts off with a love triangle in high school then forwards 4 years. It is definitely cheesy and is about 2 episodes too long but I was invested in the characters. The home life was more interesting than the role that the app played. There is no resolution at the end so that is frustrating because now I'll be looking out for season 2. Deviant Love - After her marriage collapses, Jamie goes home to her parents and meets a man whose interest in her welfare hides sinister motives. Another lifetime like movie I cannot help but be obsessed with. Not only was this guy crazy, they through us a curve ball that even shocked me! Time Trap - A group become trapped inside a cave where they discover time passes differently underground than on the surface. It starts off as it sounds but with 20 minutes left in the film it got absolutely weird that I began to hate the whole thing and immediately regretted watching it. I just watched all twelve episodes of Criminal this past weekend. All the stories are told in similar fashion as they are all interrogations. The stories are different but each have an interesting level of WTF! Some of the stories I just shook my head at. Others were better and kept your attention. The German stories were bonkers. But I thought all versions could have been better, aside from David Tennant. He's wonderful in anything.
|
|
|
Post by Girly18 on Sept 23, 2019 19:06:48 GMT
I just watched all twelve episodes of Criminal this past weekend. All the stories are told in similar fashion as they are all interrogations. The stories are different but each have an interesting level of WTF! Some of the stories I just shook my head at. Others were better and kept your attention. The German stories were bonkers. But I thought all versions could have been better, aside from David Tennant. He's wonderful in anything. Thank you for this!
|
|
|
Post by libgirl2 on Sept 23, 2019 20:47:00 GMT
Operation Finale, a really good recounting of the Israeli capture of Adolph Eichmann (played by Ben Kingsley) in Argentina and his subsequent trial and hanging in Israel. Really good. Had me in tears. So much suffering caused by a narcissistic, fascist madman and his blind, bigoted followers. Let's hope we never see that played out again! Oops, sorry. That wasn't on Netflix, but on Amazon Prime. I highly recommend! It was really good.
|
|
|
Post by libgirl2 on Sept 23, 2019 20:48:23 GMT
Criminal UK - 12 stories set in four different countries, each takes place within the confines of a police interview suite. I have only watched the UK one so far and 2 out of 3 episodes had me invested. Since it is a different crime each episode, we only had the great David Tennant once. The premise is interesting but it can't help become repetitive. We also get bits of drama in the workplace which I felt through off the vibe of the show. I don't want to say I was bored but I definitely wasn't in the mood to binge the rest. I'm hoping the other versions are better. I enjoyed the David Tennant one but a midway through the second kind of got bored. I wanted to know more about DT, his trail etc....... We stopped after the second one.
|
|
|
Post by libgirl2 on Sept 23, 2019 20:50:10 GMT
Criminal UK - 12 stories set in four different countries, each takes place within the confines of a police interview suite. I have only watched the UK one so far and 2 out of 3 episodes had me invested. Since it is a different crime each episode, we only had the great David Tennant once. The premise is interesting but it can't help become repetitive. We also get bits of drama in the workplace which I felt through off the vibe of the show. I don't want to say I was bored but I definitely wasn't in the mood to binge the rest. I'm hoping the other versions are better. Love Alarm - South Korean series - In a world where an app alerts people if someone in the vicinity likes/loves them. It starts off with a love triangle in high school then forwards 4 years. It is definitely cheesy and is about 2 episodes too long but I was invested in the characters. The home life was more interesting than the role that the app played. There is no resolution at the end so that is frustrating because now I'll be looking out for season 2. Deviant Love - After her marriage collapses, Jamie goes home to her parents and meets a man whose interest in her welfare hides sinister motives. Another lifetime like movie I cannot help but be obsessed with. Not only was this guy crazy, they through us a curve ball that even shocked me! Time Trap - A group become trapped inside a cave where they discover time passes differently underground than on the surface. It starts off as it sounds but with 20 minutes left in the film it got absolutely weird that I began to hate the whole thing and immediately regretted watching it. I just watched all twelve episodes of Criminal this past weekend. All the stories are told in similar fashion as they are all interrogations. The stories are different but each have an interesting level of WTF! Some of the stories I just shook my head at. Others were better and kept your attention. The German stories were bonkers. But I thought all versions could have been better, aside from David Tennant. He's wonderful in anything. okay, now I want to see those!
|
|
|
Post by momrek06 on Sept 28, 2019 14:31:04 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Critical on Sept 29, 2019 0:27:14 GMT
Tall Girl - A 16 year old girl who has always been insecure about her 6'1 height. A cute new tall boy transfers to her school and she gains confidence. A simple cute rom com. I thought it was a sweet, albeit predictable, movie. For the first half, I kept trying to figure out where I knew Ava Michelle from. I finally went to imdb and found that she was on Dance Moms for three years. She wasn't one of the original girls, but was brought in a few seasons in. IIRC, her mother owned a dance studio, so when Abby (inevitably) was terrible to her, her mom pulled her out of Abby's studio and she competed in the same competition(s) for her mom's studio. She was pretty long-limbed and slender - and maybe a bit gangly - back then, but definitely not over 6' tall! Now she's starring in a movie and has also done some modeling. Take that, Abby!
|
|
mika06
FORT Regular
Posts: 342
|
Post by mika06 on Sept 30, 2019 21:22:16 GMT
Watched the full season of the Politician yesterday so good hopefully it gets a season 2.
I also watched the sequel to The Wedding Party very cute I think the 1st movie was more funny and this one more sentimental.
|
|
|
Post by Girly18 on Oct 1, 2019 20:37:50 GMT
The Politician - Payton a wealthy student, has known that he's going to be president one day, but first he must get into Harvard and win the High School President election. It's a fun ride with a great cast. If you like Ryan Murphy's other projects you will love this.
Glitch season 3 - Satisfying final season that wrapped everything up.
|
|
|
Post by momrek06 on Oct 5, 2019 3:15:34 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FannyMare on Oct 5, 2019 5:16:51 GMT
I know!! Cillian Murphy, be still my heart..
|
|
|
Post by Amy Lee on Oct 7, 2019 4:17:34 GMT
The Autopsy of Jane Doe was chilling. Well done, Netflix!
|
|
|
Post by Girly18 on Oct 7, 2019 19:24:36 GMT
Head Count - A group of teens rent a house in the dessert and one guy tells a ghost story that ends up coming true. A shape shifting creature slowly starts taking over each person. This is a slow burn which I usually despise and stop watching. But this movie was a creepy slow burn that had some wtf just happened moments that some horror fans may appreciate. I'll warn you the acting could be worse and not much happens in the first half. But the last 20 minutes made it somewhat worth the watch. In the Shadow of the Moon - A time travel crime drama about a police officer who has a lifelong obsession with trying to track down a serial killer. It starts off in 1988 and continues in 9 year increments. I like time travel so I liked it but it definitely could have been better story wise. Mindhunter season 2 - I binged season 1 again and it was just as good as I remembered. I think the serial killers from season one made a huge effect on the show so season 2 felt different. What happened to Holden's panic attacks? Wendy's love interest only served as a filler. The actress and character deserve better. The Atlanta murders dragged for me but maybe bc I knew the case wouldn't have a satisfying conclusion. I hope Brian's story doesn't turn into Wendy's cat/tuna story from season 1. I think it sets up a good season 3.
|
|